STRAIGHT TO THE TOP

PRIVACY POLICY

Saudi Airlines Cargo Company (SACC) offers a wide range of products and services, including Air Cargo as well Ground Handling, Storage and Logistical Products and Services. References to SACC products and services in this statement include commercial products and services, websites, apps, and devices. Your privacy is important to us. This privacy statement explains the personal information Saudi Airlines Cargo Company collects, how we process personal information, and for what purposes. Personal information is any information about an individual that identifies an individual, or by which the individual's identity can reasonably be ascertained. SACC is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using SACC services. This Privacy and Cookies Policy relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • Any SACC website that links to this Privacy and Cookies Policy;
  • Social media or official SACC content on other websites;
It also relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by phone, SMS, email, in letters, other correspondence and in person. In order to provide you with the full range of SACC services, we sometimes need to collect information about you. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all applicable laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 2018 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy and Cookies Policy as the “data protection laws”). No website can be completely secure; if you have any concerns that your SACC account could have been compromised e.g. someone could have discovered your password, please get in touch straight away. SACC websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third-party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit when visiting these websites, which may also be collected by cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third-party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

We collect data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products and services. You provide some of this data directly, and we get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use, and experiences with our products and services. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use. We may also collect data about you from our group and third parties where you have provided consent for sharing. Your data may be collected in relationship to your person as such or may be collected in the context of you representing an organization, such as a business or government. You have choices when it comes to the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline. However, please note that many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide data necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you may not be able to use that product or feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

From the SACC Website

The SACC website does not capture or store any personal information about individuals who access it, except where they voluntarily choose to give us personal details by email, using an electronic form to register, using SACC online E-Services, or to enquire about our services.

From the SACC Online E-Services

When you participate in, access or sign up to any of the SACC E-Services, we may receive personal information about you. The CargoWEB+ registration process requires you to give us personal information. We use this information to provide the services you have signed up to, and for reporting analysis as well as the information collected about the use of the CargoWEB+ E-Services.

Application for Employment from the SACC Website

The SACC employment application process requires you to give us personal information. We also require you to provide us with your most up-to-date CV (PFD file format is preferred) to collect employment-related information. We use this information to process your application and undertake clearance certificate, reliability check.
  • Personal Information: any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.
    • Name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses.
    • Date of birth.
    • Gender.
    • Emergency contact information.
    • Marital status and dependents, such includes copies of the documents.
    • Government-issued identifications information: such as Iqama ID/national ID numbers, Nationality, Driving License Number, Passport number, National Address, such includes copies of these identification.
    • Bank information details: Bank Name, IBAN number.
  • Employment-related Information:
    • Details of qualifications, skills
    • Experience and employment history, including start and end dates.
    • GOSI employment history and monetary history.
  • Sensitive Personal Information such as:
    • Information about your religion.
    • Information about your health, through pre-employment medical check-up.
    • Biometric data.
    • Information about criminal background.

Employment information

Employment data reflects information that will be collected during employment which includes:
  • Details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work.
  • Details of periods of leave taken, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and study leave, and any reasons given for the leave
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence
  • Assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, training you have participated in, performance improvement plans and related correspondence.
  • Health and sickness records, injuries or health issues related to work, including:
    • ​Records of regular health examination.
    • Sick-leave records.
  • ​Where you leave employment and the reason for leaving is determined to be ill health, injury or disability, the records relating to that decision.
  • Recording all compensation related information such as salary, entitled benefits, allowances taken, loan and advances, bank account.

Local storage

We may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5) and application data caches.

Cookies and similar technologies

Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies and similar technologies for storing and honoring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign in, providing interest-based advertising, combating fraud, analyzing how our products perform, and fulfilling other legitimate purposes.
We also use “web beacons” to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies from third-party service providers. You have a variety of tools to control the data collected by cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies. For example, you can use controls in your internet browser to limit how the websites you visit are able to use cookies and to withdraw your consent by clearing or blocking cookies. We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit a SACC E-Service, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services we offer to our partners, such as advertising services or features that may appear on other sites. Information we collect when you are signed into SACC E-Services, in addition to information we obtain about you from partners, may be associated with your SACC E-Service account. When information is associated with your SACC Account, we treat it as personal information. We also use this to inform you of changes, improvement, enhancements, upgrades options and marketing from time to time. Your data may be collected in relationship to your person as such or may be collected in the context of you representing an organization, such as a business or government. You have choices when it comes to the data you share. When we ask you to provide personal data, you can decline. However, please note that many of our products require some personal data to provide you with a service. If you choose not to provide data necessary to provide you with a product or feature, you may not be able to use that product or feature. Likewise, where we need to collect personal data by law or to enter into or carry out a contract with you, and you do not provide the data, we will not be able to enter into the contract; or if this relates to an existing product you’re using, we may have to suspend or cancel it. We will notify you if this is the case at the time.

SACC may record and monitor inbound and outbound calls and electronic traffic for training purposes. We may also collect; telephony log information, such as your phone number, calling-party number, forwarding numbers, time and date of calls, duration of call information and types of calls.

  • Why do we collect this data?

We collect this data to be able to supply the information or service outlined in the section about SACC above.

  • What do we do with the data?
Any personal data provided to us will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or services you have requested. We use the information to provide, maintain, protect and improve the services, to develop new ones and to protect SACC and our users. We do not pass any of your personal data to outside organizations and/or individuals, except with your explicit consent. This is only necessary when we need to share your information in order to provide the information or service requested.

Products and services

We use the data we collect to provision you with our products and services. We use data to:
  • Provide our products and services and to deal with your request and enquiries.
  • For "service administration purposes", which means that we may contact you for reasons related to the service, activity you have signed up for (e.g. to provide you with password reminders, to notify you of planned service outage, your usage/activity, to notify you of updates to our Privacy and Cookies Policy or Terms of Use, to let you know if your account is likely to become inactive or dormant for some reason)
  • Improve and develop our products and services,
  • Personalize and/or promote our products and services and make recommendations,
  • Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you with relevant offers,
  • For purposes relating to crime prevention and detection, and security,
  • We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analyzing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, managing and developing our workforce, and doing research.
  • To ensure that our website content works in the most popular browsers and to identify any related problems we may identify which type of browser and operating system is used to access the SACC website.
In carrying out these purposes, we may combine data we collect from different contexts (each providing you with the option to decline to share information) or obtain data from third parties where your consent has been registered and to give you a more seamless, consistent, and personalized experience, to make informed business decisions, and for other legitimate purposes.

Our website is hosted in Azure cloud, Tier 3, IS0 27001-2013 Information Security Management System certificate, data centers in the West Europe. It is protected by a state-of-the art commercial web application firewall. It employs SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption standard in all secure areas, including login pages, customer information. Provided that you are using an SSL-compliant browser such as Google Chrome, Microsoft's Internet Explorer, Opera or Firefox,you will be able to conduct encrypted transactions without fear of an intermediary obtaining your private information.
We use Azure Cloud Advance Security to protect and secure Saudia Cargo portal and APIs against denial-of-service attacks, customer data compromise.
SACC restrict access to personal information to SACC employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it for us and who are subject to strict contractual confidentiality obligations. They may be disciplined, or their contract terminated if they fail to meet these obligations.
Data is maintained under the provisions of the General Data Protection Act 2018 and ISO/IEC 27001:2013 Certified Security Framework.

We share your personal information with other internal divisions such as IT, Finance, Marketing, Internal Communication, Procurement and Airport Stations as part of our regular reporting activities, communication and identification procedure or related to access privileges for areas govern by authorities such as airport station. We share your personal information with different governmental authorities as part of legal obligation and contract obligation such as information to be used for enrolment in General Office of Social Insurance and registering in Saudi Labor Law or Muqeem. We may also need to share your personal information with third-party service providers such as Medical Insurance company, registering for benefits program such as Mazaya and Saudia Airline Ticket discount. In such cases we limit personal data shared to absolute minimum required.

We will keep your information within SACC except where disclosure is required or permitted by law (for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies) or as described in this section and section below. SACC uses third parties to process your information on our behalf, for example we use specialist companies to provide services, analysis, pre-employment checks, references and Disclosure & Barring Service (DBS) checks. SACC requires these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and SACC requires that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes, unless you have explicitly consented to the use of your personal information in this way. We may share your personal information internally (i.e. with other divisions) for example, to consider your employment application. We share your personal data with our business partners and national authorities, with your consent or to complete any transaction or provide any product or service you have requested or authorized. We also may share data with controlled affiliates and subsidiaries; with vendors working on our behalf; when required by law or to respond to legal process; to protect our customers; to protect lives; to maintain the security and legality of our products and services; and to protect the rights and property of SACC and its customers.

AccordIf you create, post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere on or to the SACC websites or otherwise engage in any disruptive behavior on any SACC service, SACC may use your personal information to stop such behavior. Where SACC reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any applicable laws (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), SACC may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behavior.ion Content

All employee records, accident incident reports will be kept for 10 years, Overall retention for all documents and Finance department will be kept for 5 years.

You have the right to control your personal data that SACC has obtained, and exercise your data protection rights, by contacting us. In some cases, your ability to access or control your personal data will be limited, as required or permitted by applicable international and/or national law. To verify and control your data we may store and process.